Skip to main content

3:4 Print Sizes in Pixels

3:4 sits between the tall 2:3 and the squarer 4:5. Its sizes run from 6×8 to 18×24 inches, and the 18×24 master at 300 DPI is 5,400 × 7,200 pixels.

3:4 print sizes in pixels
Print sizecmPixels at 300 DPI200 DPI150 DPI
6 × 8 in15.2 × 20.31,800 × 2,4001,200 × 1,600900 × 1,200
9 × 12 in22.9 × 30.52,700 × 3,6001,800 × 2,4001,350 × 1,800
12 × 16 in30.5 × 40.63,600 × 4,8002,400 × 3,2001,800 × 2,400
18 × 24 in45.7 × 615,400 × 7,2003,600 × 4,8002,700 × 3,600

Pixels = inches × DPI, rounded to the nearest whole pixel. 300 DPI is the print-shop standard for prints seen up close; 200 is fine on a wall; 150 is the floor. Etsy itself sets no DPI rule.

What sellers use this ratio for

  • Wall art sets sold in 12×16 and 18×24, two of the most common frame sizes outside the 2:3 family.
  • Portrait-style prints where 2:3 feels too narrow and 4:5 too square.
  • Bundles that include 3:4 alongside 2:3 and 4:5 so buyers can choose any frame they already own.

Check your own file

Enter your image's pixel size in the calculator and see which of these sizes it prints sharp at, and how much it would crop.

Print Size & DPI Calculator

Frequently asked questions

How many pixels is an 18×24 print at 300 DPI?

5,400 × 7,200 pixels. At 200 DPI it is 3,600 × 4,800, and 150 DPI needs 2,700 × 3,600. The table lists every 3:4 size the same way.

Can I print a 2:3 file at 12×16?

Only with a crop: 12×16 is 3:4, so a 2:3 file loses about 11% of its height to fill the paper. The calculator shows the crop share for any file you enter.

Which is more common on Etsy, 3:4 or 4:5?

Both appear in many multi-ratio bundles. 4:5 is tied to the very common 8×10 and 16×20 frames; 3:4 is tied to 12×16 and 18×24. Offering both avoids sending a buyer to a crop.

Need 300 DPI files for every ratio?

Wall Art Studio upscales one artwork and exports print-ready files in 2:3, 3:4, 4:5, 11×14, square and A sizes, ready to upload to Etsy.

More free tools