Skip to main content

16×20 in Pixels at 300 DPI

16 × 20 inches is the large size of the 4:5 family, double an 8×10 in each direction. At 300 DPI a 16×20 is 4,800 × 6,000 pixels, or 40.6 × 50.8 cm.

At 300 DPI

4,800 × 6,000 pixels

Landscape: 6,000 × 4,800 pixels

16 × 20 inches · 40.6 × 50.8 cm

16×20 in pixels at every DPI

16×20 in pixels at every DPI
DPIPortrait (px)Landscape (px)
300Print-shop standard, seen up close4,800 × 6,0006,000 × 4,800
200Sharp on a wall3,200 × 4,0004,000 × 3,200
150The floor for wall art2,400 × 3,0003,000 × 2,400

Pixels = inches × DPI, rounded to the nearest whole pixel. 300 DPI is the print-shop standard for prints seen up close; 200 is fine on a wall; 150 is the floor. Etsy itself sets no DPI rule.

Which file prints 16×20

16×20 is in the 4:5 family, so one 4:5 file prints it with no crop. The same file covers every size in this table; only the DPI changes.

4:5 print sizes in pixels
Print sizecmPixels at 300 DPI
4 × 5 in10.2 × 12.71,200 × 1,500
8 × 10 in20.3 × 25.42,400 × 3,000
16 × 20 in40.6 × 50.84,800 × 6,000
View the 4:5 table

What sellers use 16×20 for

  • Large wall art offered as the upsize of an 8×10 listing.
  • The master file of a 4:5 bundle: export once and the 8×10 prints at 600 DPI.
  • Gallery-wall centerpieces surrounded by 8×10 prints.

Check your own file

Enter your image's pixel size in the calculator and see which of these sizes it prints sharp at, and how much it would crop.

Print Size & DPI Calculator

Frequently asked questions

How many pixels is a 16×20 at 300 DPI?

4,800 × 6,000 pixels in portrait, 6,000 × 4,800 in landscape. At 200 DPI it is 3,200 × 4,000 and at 150 DPI 2,400 × 3,000. A 16×20 hangs on a wall, so 200 DPI looks sharp to most buyers; aim for 300 if it will be seen up close.

Can an 8×10 file be printed at 16×20?

It can, at 150 DPI: a 2,400 × 3,000 file scaled up to 16×20. That is the floor for wall art and looks soft up close. If 16×20 is part of your listing, export the 4:5 master at 4,800 × 6,000 pixels and the 8×10 prints at 600 DPI.

Will a 16×20 file fit an 18×24 frame?

Not exactly. 18×24 is 3:4, slightly taller than 4:5, so a 16×20 file needs a mat or a crop of about 6% from the sides to fill it. Sellers who offer both sizes export a separate 3:4 file instead of forcing one to fit.

Need 300 DPI files for every ratio?

Wall Art Studio upscales one artwork and exports print-ready files in 2:3, 3:4, 4:5, 11×14, square and A sizes, ready to upload to Etsy.

More free tools