Skip to main content

24×36 in Pixels at 300 DPI

24 × 36 inches is the top size of the 2:3 family and the usual master size for a 2:3 wall art bundle. At 300 DPI a 24×36 is 7,200 × 10,800 pixels, or 61 × 91.4 cm.

At 300 DPI

7,200 × 10,800 pixels

Landscape: 10,800 × 7,200 pixels

24 × 36 inches · 61 × 91.4 cm

24×36 in pixels at every DPI

24×36 in pixels at every DPI
DPIPortrait (px)Landscape (px)
300Print-shop standard, seen up close7,200 × 10,80010,800 × 7,200
200Sharp on a wall4,800 × 7,2007,200 × 4,800
150The floor for wall art3,600 × 5,4005,400 × 3,600

Pixels = inches × DPI, rounded to the nearest whole pixel. 300 DPI is the print-shop standard for prints seen up close; 200 is fine on a wall; 150 is the floor. Etsy itself sets no DPI rule.

Which file prints 24×36

24×36 is in the 2:3 family, so one 2:3 file prints it with no crop. The same file covers every size in this table; only the DPI changes.

2:3 print sizes in pixels
Print sizecmPixels at 300 DPI
4 × 6 in10.2 × 15.21,200 × 1,800
8 × 12 in20.3 × 30.52,400 × 3,600
12 × 18 in30.5 × 45.73,600 × 5,400
16 × 24 in40.6 × 614,800 × 7,200
20 × 30 in50.8 × 76.26,000 × 9,000
24 × 36 in61 × 91.47,200 × 10,800
View the 2:3 table

What sellers use 24×36 for

  • Large posters printed at a print shop or an online lab.
  • The master file of a 2:3 bundle: export once at 24×36 and every smaller 2:3 size prints from it.
  • Statement wall art and movie-style posters.

Check your own file

Enter your image's pixel size in the calculator and see which of these sizes it prints sharp at, and how much it would crop.

Print Size & DPI Calculator

Frequently asked questions

How many pixels is a 24×36 at 300 DPI?

7,200 × 10,800 pixels in portrait, 10,800 × 7,200 in landscape. At 200 DPI it is 4,800 × 7,200 and at 150 DPI 3,600 × 5,400. A poster this large is seen from a distance, so 200 DPI looks sharp on a wall and 150 DPI is the floor.

Is a 24×36 file too big for Etsy?

It can be. Etsy accepts digital files up to 20 MB each, and a 7,200 × 10,800 PNG is often larger than that. The same image saved as a high-quality JPEG is usually far smaller and prints almost the same, so check the file size before you upload.

Does a 24×36 file cover 4×6 and 8×12?

Yes, they are all 2:3. A 7,200 × 10,800 master prints 12×18 at 600 DPI and 4×6 at 1,800 DPI, far more than needed. Many sellers still include a smaller 4×6 file so buyers on a phone can download it faster.

Need 300 DPI files for every ratio?

Wall Art Studio upscales one artwork and exports print-ready files in 2:3, 3:4, 4:5, 11×14, square and A sizes, ready to upload to Etsy.

More free tools