Skip to main content

8×10 in Pixels at 300 DPI

8 × 10 inches is one of the most common ready-made frames in US stores and a staple size in Etsy wall art listings. At 300 DPI an 8×10 is 2,400 × 3,000 pixels, or 20.3 × 25.4 cm.

At 300 DPI

2,400 × 3,000 pixels

Landscape: 3,000 × 2,400 pixels

8 × 10 inches · 20.3 × 25.4 cm

8×10 in pixels at every DPI

8×10 in pixels at every DPI
DPIPortrait (px)Landscape (px)
300Print-shop standard, seen up close2,400 × 3,0003,000 × 2,400
200Sharp on a wall1,600 × 2,0002,000 × 1,600
150The floor for wall art1,200 × 1,5001,500 × 1,200

Pixels = inches × DPI, rounded to the nearest whole pixel. 300 DPI is the print-shop standard for prints seen up close; 200 is fine on a wall; 150 is the floor. Etsy itself sets no DPI rule.

Which file prints 8×10

8×10 is in the 4:5 family, so one 4:5 file prints it with no crop. The same file covers every size in this table; only the DPI changes.

4:5 print sizes in pixels
Print sizecmPixels at 300 DPI
4 × 5 in10.2 × 12.71,200 × 1,500
8 × 10 in20.3 × 25.42,400 × 3,000
16 × 20 in40.6 × 50.84,800 × 6,000
View the 4:5 table

What sellers use 8×10 for

  • Wall art and quote prints sold for a standard 8×10 frame.
  • Nursery prints and gallery-wall sets where every piece shares the 8×10 frame.
  • The base file of a 4:5 bundle that also prints 16×20 at 150 DPI.

Check your own file

Enter your image's pixel size in the calculator and see which of these sizes it prints sharp at, and how much it would crop.

Print Size & DPI Calculator

Frequently asked questions

How many pixels is an 8×10 at 300 DPI?

2,400 × 3,000 pixels in portrait, 3,000 × 2,400 in landscape. At 200 DPI it is 1,600 × 2,000 and at 150 DPI 1,200 × 1,500. Many buyers print an 8×10 at a photo lab or print shop, and both work at 300 DPI.

Can the same file print 8×10 and 16×20?

Yes, both are 4:5. A 2,400 × 3,000 file prints 16×20 at 150 DPI, which is acceptable on a wall but soft up close. For a crisp 16×20, export the master at 4,800 × 6,000 pixels; the 8×10 then prints at 600 DPI.

Will an 8×10 file fit an 8.5×11 or A4 page?

Not exactly. Letter and A4 are taller than 4:5, so an 8×10 file on either page leaves a white band or needs scaling. Many sellers place the 8×10 artwork in the middle of a Letter page and let the buyer trim it, which keeps the whole image.

Need 300 DPI files for every ratio?

Wall Art Studio upscales one artwork and exports print-ready files in 2:3, 3:4, 4:5, 11×14, square and A sizes, ready to upload to Etsy.

More free tools